1980's

1981

FINALS:

1st – Humboldt
2nd – Milan
3rd – Ripley
4th – Lenoir City
5th – Waverly
6th – Lexington
7th – Gibbs
8th – Collierville

 

1982

FINALS:

1st – Humboldt
2nd – Jackson Northside
3rd – Milan
4th – Lexington
5th – Brentwood
6th – Waverly
7th – Camden Central
8th – Collierville

 

1983

FINALS:

1st – Brentwood
2nd – Humboldt
3rd – Waverly
4th – Milan
5th – Camden Central
6th – Hickman County
7th – Gibson County
8th – Madison

 

1984

FINALS:

1st – Brentwood
2nd – Camden Central
3rd – Gibson County
4th – Hickman County
5th – Page
6th – Montgomery Central
7th – Father Ryan
8th – Stewart County

 

1985

FINALS

1st – Ripley
2nd – Lenoir City
3rd – Camden Central
4th – Hickman County
5th – Gibson County
6th – Beech
7th – Page
8th – Montgomery Central


1986

FINALS:

1st – Lawrence County
2nd – Hickman County
3rd – Montgomery Central
4th – McEwen
5th – Moore County
6th – Stewart County
7th – Chester County
8th – Messac, AL

1987*

No information on record

1988*

No information on record

1989*

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Waverly

Marching – Waverly

Guard – Union City

Percussion – Waverly     
Field Commander – Waverly 
         

FINALS:                             

1st – Waverly

1990's

1990

PRELIMINARIES:
Music – Union City
Marching – Union City
Soloist – Union City
Spirit – Obion County
Guard –Union City
Percussion – Union City
Field Commander – Obion County

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Union City                
2nd – DeKalb County
3rd – Humbolt                    
4th – Obion County          

5th – Gibson County

6th – Briarcrest

7th – Waverly

8th – Page

Guard – Union City         
Percussion – Union City
Field Commander – Humbolt

 

1991*

PRELIMINARIES:
Music – DeKalb County
Marching – Powell
Soloist - Obion County
Spirit – McNairy Central
Guard –Union City
Percussion – Obion County
Field Commander – Montgomery Central

FINALS:     
1st – Obion County          

2nd – Union City               

3rd – Powell

4th – DeKalb County       

5th – Milan

6th – Stewart County

7th – Camden Central

8th – McNairy Central

Guard – Union City         

Percussion – Union City
Field Commander – Obion County

 

1992

PRELIMINARIES:
Music – Obion County
Marching – Union City
Soloist – Obion County
Spirit – Stewart County
Guard –Obion County
Percussion – Father Ryan
Field Commander – Obion County

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Union City                

2nd – Obion County         

3rd – Gibson County        

4th – Milan                          

5th – Stewart County

6th – Father Ryan

7th – Camden Central

8th – Lewis County

Guard – Union City         

Percussion – Father Ryan

Field Commander – Obion County

 

1993

PRELIMINARIES:
Music – Union City
Marching – Union City
Soloist – Obion County
Spirit – Obion County
Pit – Obion County
Guard –Union City
Percussion – Union City
Field Commander – Father Ryan

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Union City                

2nd – DeKalb County       

3rd – Obion County          

4th – Lewis County          

5th – Gibson County        

6th – Huntingdon

7th – Father Ryan

8th – Humbolt

Guard – Union City         

Percussion – Father Ryan
Field Commander – Father Ryan   
                                

1994 (NO FINALS)*

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Union City
Marching – Union City
1st – Union City
2nd – Obion County
3rd – Gibson County
4th – Giles County
5th – Father Ryan
6th – Harpeth
7th – Halls
8th – Ripley
Guard – Union City
Percussion – Father Ryan
Field Commander– Obion County

 

1995*

PRELIMINARIES:
Music – Giles County
Marching – Giles County
Guard –Gibson County
Percussion – Harpeth
Field Commander – DeKalb County


FINALS:
1st – DeKalb County        
2nd – Gibson County       
3rd – Giles County
4th – Southside
5th – Lewis County
6th – Harpeth
7th – Halls
8th – Mt. Pleasant
Guard – Gibson County
Percussion – Harpeth      
Field Commander – Giles County

 

1996

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Gibson County
Marching – Gibson County
Soloist – Gibson County
Spirit – Gibson County
Pit Crew – Giles County
Guard –Gibson County
Percussion – Harpeth
Field Commander – Sequoyah

 

FINALS:                                          1st – Gibson County        

2nd – Giles County           

3rd – Obion County          

4th – Lewis County          
5th – Camden Central       
6th – Southside

7th – Alcoa

8th – Sequoyah

Guard – Gibson County

Percussion – Obion County
Field Commander – Giles County

 

1997

PRELIMINARIES:
Music – Giles County
Marching – Giles County
Soloist – Giles County
Spirit – Gibson County
Pit – Giles County
Guard –Giles County
Percussion – Harpeth
Field Commander – Lewis County

 

FINALS:     
1st – Giles County           
2nd – Gibson County     
3rd – Obion County        
4th – Chester County      
5th – Lewis County         
6th – Harpeth
7th – Alcoa
8th – Stewart County
Guard – Gibson County
Percussion – Harpeth      
Field Commander – Chester County

 

1998

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Giles County

Marching – Giles County

Soloist – Macon County

Spirit – DeKalb County

Pit – Gibson County

Guard –Giles County

Percussion – Harpeth

Field Commander – Giles County

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Giles County           
2nd – DeKalb County     
3rd – Macon County        
4th – Gibson County      
5th – Obion County        

6th – Lewis County

7th – Peabody

8th – Harpeth

Guard – Giles County     
Percussion – Harpeth      

Field Commander – Giles County

 

1999

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Giles County

Marching – Giles County

Soloist – DeKalb County

Spirit – Gibson County

Pit – Giles County
Guard –Gibson County

Percussion – Obion County

Field Commander – Giles County

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Giles County           

2nd – DeKalb County     

3rd – Peabody                    

4th – Gibson County      

5th – Obion County        

6th – Harpeth

7th – Seymour

8th – Lewis County

Guard – Gibson County

Percussion – Obion County
Field Commander – Giles County

2000's

2000

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Harpeth

Marching – Gibson County

Soloist – Harpeth

Spirit – Gibson County

Pit – Giles County

Guard –Harpeth

Percussion – Harpeth

Field Commander – McNairy Central


FINALS:                             

1st – Gibson County        
2nd – Harpeth                      

3rd – DeKalb County       

4th – Giles County            

5th – Peabody                     

6th – Camden Central

7th – Obion County

8th – Macon County

Guard – Harpeth               

Percussion – Harpeth
Field Commander – Giles County

 

2001

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – DeKalb County

Marching – Gibson County

Soloist – Sycamore

Spirit – Peabody

Pit – Harpeth

Guard – Harpeth

Percussion – Harpeth

Field Commander – Harpeth

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Gibson County        
2nd – DeKalb County       

3rd – Harpeth                      

4th – Peabody                     

5th – Giles County            

6th – Macon County

7th – Lipscomb Academy

8th – Cheatham County

Guard – Harpeth               

Percussion – Harpeth      

Field Commander – Harpeth    

 

2002

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Harpeth

Marching – Sycamore

General Effect – Harpeth

Soloist – Sycamore

Spirit – Peabody

Pit – Obion County
Guard – Peabody

Percussion – Harpeth

Field Commander – Sycamore


FINALS:                             

1st – Harpeth                       

2nd – Peabody                     

3rd – Sycamore                   

4th – Giles County            

5th – Dyersburg                  

6th – Obion County          

7th – Milan

8th – Seymour

Guard – Harpeth               

Percussion – Harpeth      

Field Commander– Sycamore

 

2003

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Roane County

Marching – Peabody/Lipscomb

General Effect – Harpeth

Spirit – Giles County

Pit – Peabody

Guard – Harpeth

Percussion – Page

Field Commander – Southside

Soloist – Sycamore
Soloist – Peabody

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Harpeth                       

2nd – Lipscomb Academy

3rd – Peabody                     

4th – DeKalb County       
5th – Page                             

6th – Giles County            

7th – Sycamore

8th – Greenville

Guard – Harpeth               

Percussion – Page             

Field Commander – Sycamore

 

2004

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Obion County

Marching – Page

General Effect – Gibson County

Guard – Gibson County

Percussion – Page

Field Commander – Page


FINALS:                             

1st – Page                              

2nd – Gibson County       

3rd – Harpeth                      

4th – Obion County          
5th – DeKalb County

6th – Sycamore

7th – Peabody

8th – Milan

9th – Lipscomb Academy

10th – Ezell-Harding

Guard – Gibson County
Percussion – Page             
Field Commander– DeKalb County

 

2005

PRELIMINARIES:
Music – Page
Marching – Page
General Effect – Elizabethton
Guard – Sycamore
Percussion – Harpeth
Field Commander – Giles County
Soloist – Sycamore

FINALS:                             

1st – Page                              

2nd –Harpeth                       

3rd – Elizabethton             

4th – Milan                          

5th – Obion County

6th – Gibson County

7th – Independence

8th – Peabody

9th – Sycamore

10th – Greenbrier

Guard – Sycamore
Percussion – Harpeth 

Field Commander – Sycamore

Soloist -Elizabethton                                     

2006

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Page

Marching – Page

General Effect – Page

Guard – Page

Percussion – Page

Field Commander – Giles County

Soloist – Station Camp

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Page                              

2nd – Elizabethton            

3rd – Harpeth                      

4th – McNairy Central      

5th – Milan

6th – Gibson County

7th – Giles County

8th – Station Camp

9th – Gibbs

10th – Dyersburg

Guard – Page                      

Percussion – Page             

Field Commander – Giles County

Soloist – McNairy Central

 

2007

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Page

Marching – Page

General Effect – Page

Guard – Harpeth

Percussion – Page
Field Commander – Station Camp


FINALS:                             

1st – Page                              

2nd – Elizabethton            

3rd – Harpeth                      

4th – Peabody                     

5th – Obion County

6th – McNairy Central

7th – Station Camp

8th – Giles County

9th – Gibson County

10th – Milan

Guard – Page                      

Percussion – Harpeth      

Field Commander – Station Camp


2008

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Page

Marching – Page

General Effect – Page

Guard – Station Camp

Percussion –Page

Field Commander – Station Camp

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Page                              

2nd – Gibson County       

3rd – Station Camp            

4th – Peabody                     

5th – Harpeth

6th – McNairy Central

7th – White House

8th – Waverly Central

9th – Obion County

10th – Crockett County

Guard – Station Camp     

Percussion – Page             

Field Commander – Station Camp

 

2009

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Page

Marching – Page

General Effect – Page

Guard – Page

Percussion – Page

Field Commander – Waverly Central

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Page

2nd – Station Camp

3rd – Elizabethton

4th – White House

5th – Harpeth

6th – Dyersburg

7th – Gibson County

8th – McNairy Central

9th – Milan

10th – Obion County

Guard – Page

Percussion – Page

Field Commander – White House

2010's

2010

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Page

Marching – Page

General Effect – Elizabethton

Guard – Page

Percussion – Harpeth

Field Commander – Page


FINALS:                             

1st – Elizabethton             

2nd – Page                             

3rd – Gibson County        

4th – Harpeth                      

5th – White House

6th – McNairy Central

7th – Obion County

8th – Waverly Central

9th – Spring Hill

10th – Dyersburg

Guard – Page                      

Percussion – Harpeth      

Field Commander – Page


2011

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Elizabethton

Marching – Elizabethton

General Effect – Page

Guard – Milan

Percussion – McNairy Central

Field Commander – Milan

Soloist – Dyersburg

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Gibson County        

2nd – Page                             

3rd – Elizabethton             

4th – Spring Hill
5th – McNairy Central

6th – Signal Mountain

7th – White House

8th – Harpeth

9th – Milan

10th – Dyersburg

Guard – Page                      

Percussion – McNairy Central

Field Commander– Elizabethton

Soloist – Spring Hill       

 

2012

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Page

Marching – Page

General Effect – Elizabethton

Pit – Gibson County

Spirit – Elizabethton

Guard – Gibson County

Percussion – Harpeth

Field Commander – Elizabethton

Soloist – Signal Mountain

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Elizabethton             

2nd – Page                             

3rd – Gibson County        

4th – Summit                       

5th – McNairy Central      

6th – Signal Mountain

7th – Spring Hill

8th – Giles County

9th – Obion County

10th –Sycamore

Guard – Elizabethton      

Percussion – Page             

Field Commander – Elizabethton

Soloist – Signal Mountain

 

2013

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Elizabethton

Marching – Elizabethton

General Effect – Cascade

Guard – Page

Percussion – Page

Field Commander – Spring Hill

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Elizabethton             

2nd – Page                             

3rd – Cascade                      

4th – Summit                       

5th – Spring Hill

6th – Gibson County

7th – Signal Mountain

8th – South Gibson County

9th – McNairy Central

10th – Carter

Guard – Page                      

Percussion – Page             
Field Commander –
Signal Mountain

 

2014

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Fred J. Page HS

Visual – Fred J. Page HS

General Effect – Fred J. Page HS

Color Guard – Elizabethton HS

Percussion – Fred J. Page HS

Drum Major – Elizabethton HS

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Fred J. Page HS        

2nd – Elizabethton HS   

3rd – Cascade HS              

4th – Carter HS                  

5th – South Gibson Co. HS

6th – McNairy Central HS

7th – Spring Hill HS

8th – White House HS

9th – Chester County HS

10th – Giles County HS

Guard – Fred J. Page HS  

Percussion – Fred J. Page HS

Drum Major – Elizabethton HS

 

2015

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Fred J. Page HS

Visual – Fred J. Page HS

General Effect – Fred J. Page HS

Guard – Elizabethton HS

Percussion – Fred J. Page HS

Drum Major – Fred J. Page HS

 

FINALS:                             

1st – Fred J. Page HS        

2nd – Elizabethton HS   

3rd – Cascade HS

4th – South Gibson County HS

5th – McNairy Central HS

6th – Spring Hill HS

7th – Carter HS

8th – Obion County HS

9th – White House HS

10th – Greenbrier HS

Guard – Elizabethton HS          Percussion – Fred J. Page HS

Drum Major – White House HS

2016

PRELIMINARIES:
​Music – Elizabethton HS
Visual – Elizabethton HS
General Effect – Elizabethton HS
Color Guard – Elizabethton HS
Percussion – McNairy Central HS
Drum Major – Milan HS

 

FINALS:         
1st – Elizabethton HS        
2nd – Adamsville Jr. Sr. HS   
3rd – Milan HS
4th – South Gibson County HS
5th – Signal Mountain HS
6th – McNairy Central HS
7th – Macon County HS
8th – Greenville HS
9th – Obion County HS
10th – Chester County HS
Color Guard – Elizabethton HS     
Percussion – Elizabethton HS
Drum Major – Milan HS

2017

PRELIMINARIES:

Music – Elizabethton HS
Visual – Elizabethton HS
General Effect – Adamsville Jr. Sr. HS
Color Guard – Elizabethton HS
Percussion – Sullivan South HS
Drum Major – McNairy Central HS

 

FINALS:                     
1st – Adamsville Jr. Sr. HS*        
2nd – Elizabethton HS   
3rd – Signal Mountain HS
4th – Sullivan South HS
5th – McNairy Central HS
6th – South Gibson County HS
7th – Obion County Central HS
8th – Milan HS
9th – White House HS
10th – Carter HS
Color Guard – Adamsville Jr. Sr. HS     
Percussion – Sullivan South HS
Drum Major – Adamsville Jr. Sr. HS

*Tennessee Governor's Cup Winner

 

2018

PRELIMINARIES:

Color Guard – McNairy Central HS

Percussion – Signal Mountain HS

Drum Major – Westmoreland HS

 

FINALS:                     

1st – Adamsville HS*        

2nd – Elizabethton HS   

3rd – Father Ryan HS  

4th – McNairy Central HS

5th – Signal Mountain HS

6th – Sullivan South HS

7th – South Gibson County HS

8th – Alcoa HS

9th – Westmoreland HS

10th – Carter HS     

Music – Adamsville HS

Visual – Adamsville HS

General Effect – Adamsville HS


Color Guard – Father Ryan HS     

Percussion – Sullivan South HS

Drum Major – Westmoreland HS
 

 

*Tennessee Governor's Cup Winner

Historic

Honor Roll

39th Annual

Tennessee 

Division II

State Marching Band Championship

Results

 

November 2nd, 2019

Stewarts Creek High School

Smyrna, Tennessee

 

PRELIMINARIES:

Percussion – Sullivan South HS
Color Guard – White House HS

Drum Major – Forrest Jr./Sr. HS

         FINALS:         

                    

1st – Adamsville HS*        

2nd – Elizabethton HS   

3rd – Signal Mountain HS  

4th – McNairy Central HS

5th – Sullivan South HS

6th – South Gibson County HS

7th – Obion County Central  HS

8th – White House  HS

9th – Unicoi County HS

10th – Forrest Jr./Sr. HS     

 

Music – Adamsville HS

Visual – Adamsville HS

General Effect – Elizabethton HS
 

Percussion – Sullivan South HS
Color Guard – White House HS     

Drum Major – Forrest Jr./Sr. HS

 

*Tennessee Governor's Cup Winner 

 

Tennessee
Division II State Marching Band Championship

Historic Honor Roll
*1987-1989, 1991, 1994, 1995 are not complete

© 2019 Stewarts Creek High School Music Boosters, Inc. 

  • Twitter Clean
  • White Instagram Icon
  • w-facebook